We haven't got a clue, says the E.U.

European Union admits to have no idea how funds for Roma(ni) are being spent.

The European Union and the Council of Europe have admitted that aside from the amount of money that has been given to Roma(ni) projects in Europe, especially in the East, over the period 2000-2005, an estimated amount of over €275 million was allocated to projects specifically targeting Roma . This figure rises to an estimated amount of over €750 million when mainstreamed funding benefiting Roma alongside other target groups is taken into account. Surprise? No!

It is just unbelievable that no check whatsoever seems to be kept on the money thus doled to those projects and as there is very little to show for the money that had been thus spent one can only assume that the money somehow suffered severe seepage along the way. In fact most of the money and other donations via the European bodies and other sources never ever reach the grassroots of the People and many of the projects appear to be nothing but scams by certain Roma "leaders" to line their own pockets instead of giving succor to they grassroots Romani People as a whole.

What is going on in the Council of Europe and the European Union bodies as regards to funding Roma(ni) projects? Is it total and utter incompetence in regards to monitoring finances or is there more behind it? Such as actual payment to government agents in the form of certain Roma(ni) leaders; some who call themselves kings and even emperors? One can only wonder, it would appear.

© M V Smith, May 26, 2006


Tom O. (Romanichal)

The discovery of Romani DNA in a skeleton that dates back to the 11th Century, unearthed from a Norwich (England) mulpuv (graveyard), must surely have the "Gypsy Experts", and other professionals in the Gypsy Industry, quaking with alarm and apprehension at this threat to their standing and careers. The established dogma is blown sky high with this conclusive, scientific proof that the "Gypsy", the Romani(y) was in Merry England as early, at least, as the Eleventh Century.

Have no doubt, the "experts" will attempt to find ways of circumventing the validity of this evidence. Already the point has been made that the presence of the Romani DNA could be explained by a mixing between Romani and Anglo-Saxons, in the 10th Century, in Byzantium, but, weak as this supposition is, it does not change the fact that, the Romani was here in England, centuries prior to the theoretical timing of the Gypsyologists?

Recalling the gullibility, for something like half a century, of the scientific establishment, with the Piltdown-Man escapade, I wonder whether we shall be hearing suggestions that the particular Romani DNA was planted in Norwich by Gypsies using a, Dr. Who style, time machine?

The loss of 'Face', and reduction of profits, by the Gypsyologists, is likely to be as great as that suffered as a result of Piltdown-Man?

In the unlikely event that the "experts" were able to rid themselves of the dogma that has, so far, prevailed, there is every possibility that likely evidence, such as that offered in the (Romani?) craftsmanship involved with the Gundestrup Cauldron, recovered from a Jutland bog, and possibly dating to circa, 150BC, would open their minds to other anomalies arising from the existing, dogmatic timing of when "The Gypsy first came to Europe."

Gypsyologists are renowned for their willingness to pick and choose from the evidence that exists; selecting that which fits their theory but totally disregarding that which raises doubts or indicates a differing reality of Gypsy history. For example; much credence is given to philological evidence, with the language masters basing their estimates of the where and when of Gypsy migrations solely on linguistic peculiarities. However, they appear to use the same "Pick & Choose" methods even in this research. I have never yet encountered a philologist that is willing to explain and give account for the existence in the English language of Romani-sourced words, e.g. rig, (the Romani verb to bear or carry), as used in English for exactly the same purpose, and many other similar words. No-one has ever been able to explain the true etymology of the word "mushroom", despite the suggestion that it arises via the French 'mousseron' from the Latin, when anyone with a slight knowledge of Romanes can see the practical link with the Romani words "mush" and "rom"?

The tradition of 'Gypsyology', till now promoted by academics, with very few exceptions, has been dogmatic in its insistence that the Romani(y), (otherwise known as "Gypsy" from the understanding that many of them came from, rather than via, Egypt; similarly the Romani were frequently known as "Bohemians" from the fact that many did, indeed, travel through Europe via the once, large kingdom of Bohemia.), did not arrive, and could not have arrived in England until as late as the Fifteenth Century.

The, now shattered, dogma of mainstream Gypsyology is based largely on the premise, that the forebears of the Romani People were displaced from their earlier homelands as a result of incursive raids by Muslim forces under the leadership of Sultan Mahmud of Gahzni, circa 1018 AD, with such displacement leading to their eventual arriving in Europe. This "evidence" completely ignores Muslim claims that, the life of the holy Prophet was saved, when he lay dying of a deadly fever, by Gypsies that introduced him to the herb Rue, accounting for the fact that Rue is the only herb to have been blessed by the Prophet.

We, the Romani, the Gypsy, the Scapegoat of Gohja society, should be well aware of the Gohja ability, and willingness, to pervert and falsify history to suit their needs; Waht oprey!

Amare Devel amensa!

Tom Odley


By Sarah Morley

The recent discovery of Romani DNA in an Anglo Saxon skeleton has made experts re-think the nature of the city's early population.

Experts from Norfolk Archaeology Unit based at Norwich Castle have discovered a rare form of mitochondrial DNA identified as Romani in a skeleton discovered during excavations in a large area of Norwich for the expansion of the castle mall.

The DNA was found in an 11th century young adult male skeleton, and with the first recorded arrival of the Romani gene in this country put at 500 years later, historians may need to re-think the ethnic mix of the city's early population.

Norfolk Archaeological Unit's lead archaeologist on the dig was Brian Ayres. He told the 24 Hour Museum: "The bones were of a late Saxon Christian. We know this because it was found in a graveyard associated with the church."

Brian was on the scene when they discovered the DNA in the bones of the young Saxon male - out of the 59 skeletons sampled. Though the excavation was done around the early 90's the results of the DNA testing has only recently been published to a specialist audience.

DNA testing is a completely revolutionary way of testing and dating bones to find out their origins. Modern methods only recently discovered allow for lots of new links to be made, such as finding where an individual originated from through their genes.

Extracting DNA from ancient bones is a complicated procedure involving removing the DNA from the tooth pulp as the hard tooth enamel preserves the gene. This form of mitochondrial DNA is passed down the female line and the identified gene is only found in the descendants of Romani. According to DNA records the first recorded Romani Gene found in England was in the 16th Century.

Extensive archaeological excavations have unearthed both Roman and Anglo-Saxon finds in and around Norwich.

The find is exciting because it paints a more diverse picture of ancient Norwich. Although Norwich has a rich history of cultural diversity, the discovery of first recorded Romani Gene in the country points to new levels of diversity.

"This exciting find emphasises a more cosmopolitan Anglo-Scandinavian society," explained Brian who went on to say not only does this find show Norwich as an early multi-ethnic society but it gives a wider indication of a more fluid world in the 11th Century, where humans were constantly moving from country to country.

Romani people have a bloody history of persecution, murder and banishment in almost every country they entered. They were accused of witchcraft and almost every crime imaginable. They originated from the ancient warrior classes of North India and are closely linked to the culture of the Punjabi people, also of North India.

The Romani people are known to have been in Byzantine Empire in the 10th century, so it is thought that the only way the Romani Gene could be found in this country so early is if the previous historical records are mistaken.

Another possibility is that if the Anglo-Saxons were also in Byzantium in the 10th century, relations between the Anglo Saxons and the Romani people may have led to the spread of the Romani Gene to Norwich, England.


Norwich Castle Museum & Art Gallery, Norwich, NR1 3JQ, Norfolk, England. T: 01603 493636

Open: Mon-Fri 10.00-16.30, Sat 10.00 - 17.00, Sun 13.00-17.00 Easter, Half Term & School Summer Holidays: Mon-Sat 10.00-17.30, Sun 13.00-17.00.

Closed: 24-27 December 2005 & 1 January 2006


Veshengro comments; "One can only wonder what the experts are going to make of this now, LOL."

Gypsy Holocaust Martyrs insulted

The political-correct gang of history revisionists has now finally managed to insult the memory of the Gypsy Martyrs of the Holocaust in that they will only permit the memorial for the Gypsies (Zigeuner) murdered by the Nazis to be erected with the inscription "Roma" claiming this name to be representative for all of the Gypsy victims of the Holocaust. Apparently a deal has been struck between the German government and the chair of the Central Council of German Sinti & Roma to use ONLY the term "Roma" in the inscription. This is a travesty as we are not all Roma and it makes a mockery of the suffering and sacrifice of our People who were not persecuted as "Roma" or even as "Sinti" nor as "Sinti & Roma" but were persecuted as an inferior race to the Germans, one called "Zigeuner". The text that was originally suggested, and based on the citation of the German President Herzog, would have been much more appropriate as it referred to "all those that were persecuted as "Zigeuner" by the Third Reich". Not every Gypsy in Germany and other countries from whence the victims came are happy to be called and referred to as "Roma". It is therefore an insult of the highest order to the Sinti and Yenisch (and Roma) who were persecuted by the Nazis under the title of "Zigeuner" (Gypsy) or "Zigeunermischling" (mixed-blood Gypsy) to be thus referred to as "Roma" or is this a deliberate fact to diminish the sufferings of the Yenish who too were rounded up and sent to the camps for reasons of being "Zigeuner" by excluding them from this by not using the term "Zigeuner".

Most of our People in those days, and not only when speaking to Gohja, would call themselves "Zigeuner" (the equivalent of what the Romanichals in the UK and in other English-speaking countries did by calling themselves "Gypsies") but neither that fact, nor the fact that we did call ourselves "Zigeuner" (and there are documents to prove that) in the German areas ever since our arrival is not what is to discussion here. What is subject to the discussion though is the fact that in this case the ongoing attempt to make all Gypsies "Roma" regardless to whether or not they thus regard themselves and also to include those that have no right to be called "Gypsies" even, such as the Irish Travellers, in the term "Roma" is being continued and made worse by in this instance by using the term "Roma" yet again without it being representative of the entire group of people that were persecuted and murdered by the Nazis as "Zigeuner". Who cares what has been decided by people not representative for the whole and especially in conjunction with Gohja administrators. One can only as on whose side those supposed representatives of the People stand. Not on the side of the People, that is for sure. It was not the German government that decided to use the term "Roma" thus, by word at least, excluding all other Gypsy groups from the memorial and thereby insulting their victims, but one who supposedly is a representative of the People.

How can the People permit this to happen? Our People were persecuted as "Zigeuner" and as "Zigeuner" they were dragged off to the camps to be sterilized, to be experimented upon, to be tortured and in the end to be murdered and burned. And then those people come along and declare that the word "Zigeuner" is an insult and such. The insult is the fact that the word "Zigeuner" is being made into a dirty word by those self-same people who supposedly are the representatives of the People. Not only is this an attempt to falsify history; it is a disgrace of the highest order. Those who have done this and are doing this should hang their heads in shame and disgrace and leave the scene. We should honor the word "Zigeuner" and wear it as a badge of honor because it was under that name "Zigeuner" that our ancestors were persecuted and murdered.

Dosta penesas!

Zigeuner (Gypsy) and proud of it!

© M V Smith, May 13, 2006

Mitochondrial DNA Diversity in the Polish Roma

A recently published report from the Institute of Biological Problems of the North, Russian Academy of Sciences, Portovaya str. 18, 685000 Magadan, Russia, by;

Malyarchuk BA, Grzybowski T, Derenko MV, Czarny J, Miscicka-Sliwka D., offers weighty, scientific support for the contention that not all Romani are Roma/Rroma and that, whilst all the various Nation Tribes and groups may have similarities sufficient to class us all as one People, the Romani or 'Gypsy', we are not, all of the Nation Tribe "Roma".

Although the study itself persists in the erroneous use of the style "Roma" as a generic name for all Romani People, it does, nevertheless, reveal important DNA variations among some 'Polish' Romani groups.

Although the report is given in technical, scientific language, it is quite clear that findings of the research point to definite ancestral differences among groups of the Polish Romani population.

"The results of complete mtDNA sequencing clearly indicate that the Romani M*-lineage belongs to the Indian-specific haplogroup M5, which is characterized by three transitions in the coding region, at sites 12477, 3921 and 709. Molecular variance analysis inferred from mtDNA data reveals that genetic distances between the Roma groups are considerably larger than those between the surrounding European populations. Also, there are significant differences between the Bulgarian Roma (Balkan and Vlax groups) and West European Roma (Polish, Lithuanian and Spanish groups). Comparative analysis ofmtDNA haplotypes in the Roma populations shows that different haplotypes appear to demonstrate impressive founder effects: M5 and H (16261-16304) in all Romani groups; U3, I and J1 in some Romani groups.

Interestingly, haplogroup K (with HVS I motif 16224-16234-16311) found in the Polish Roma sample seems to be specific for Ashkenazi Jewish populations.


Whilst I'm no scientist, nor have I any expertise in the area of DNA studies, I am well aware of the reliance placed upon DNA evidence; I would therefore, offer the results of this research as yet further 'proof', (If such were needed?), of the erroneous attempts by some Gohja politicians and 'Gypsy exploiteers', with European support, to have all "Romani" classed as "Roma/Rroma".

My own view, shared by others in this group, is that the Roma were among the last of all Romani groups to make their way into Europe, most of them destined to endure outright slavery for many generations and, as a direct consequence, suffer unusual changes to the more traditional Romipen in ways not experienced among the earlier-arriving Sinti and Kale. Such 'unusual changes' may be seen in the consumption of horse flesh, and the practice of 'child-marriage', things that were not and are not in mainstream tatcho Romipen?

Tom O (Romanichal)